header-photo

2010-11 Varsity, JV and Jr High Wrestling Schedule & Results

Varsity Team Record 17-6.       Individual results and records below schedule.

Nov. 26  Scrimmage at Bellefonte       V-JV

 Dec. 11   Sheetz Kickoff Classic Tournament @ Greenville    V-JV

Dec. 11  Bearcat Jr High Wrestling Tournament @ Huntingdon

 Dec. 16  Juniata Jr. High 36 - Tyrone 45         Varsity 57 - Tyrone 22

 Dec. 17/18   King of the Mountain Tournament   Results     Final Team Standings

Dec. 22   Juniata Jr. High 12 - Indian Valley 94            Varsity 41 - Indian Valley 27

Dec. 28   Penn Manor Jr High Tournament

Dec. 29/30  Conestoga Valley Tournament      Results         Final Team Standings

Dec. 30  Mount Union Jr High Tournament

Jan. 8  Juniata Jr High Team Tournament @ Juniata High School  9:00am. Teams are Juniata, East Juniata, Lewistown, Indian Valley, Lewisburg, West Perry, Greencastle and West Branch.

Jan. 11   Huntingdon @ Juniata      Jr. High 6:00 - Varsity 7:00pm Postponed till Jan 27

Jan. 15   Juniata Jr/Sr Duals - Juniata Varsity 1st place

Jan. 15  Juniata Varsity 57 - Penns Valley 22

Jan. 21   Juniata Jr. High 00 - Big Spring 00                  Varsity 24 - Big Spring 44

Jan. 22   Juniata Duals       Juniata Finished 4th

Jan. 25   Juniata Jr. High 00 - Central 00                 Varsity 70 - Central 3

Jan. 27  Juniata Jr. High 00 -  Huntingdon 00       Varsity 26 - Huntingdon 30

Feb. 3  First Round Team Districts.        Juniata 51 - Bellwood-Antis 19

Feb. 5th  Team District Semi-Finals Juniata 31 - Claysburg Kimmel 34

Feb. 5th  Team District Consi-Finals    (3rd Place) Juniata 44 - Penn Cambria 22

Feb. 11/12   Wilson Jr High Tournament

Feb. 18/19   District VI Wrestling Championships. Brackets    Juniata finished 1st.      Team Scores

March 4/5   Southwest Regional Championships.  Brackets       Juniata Finished 4th.

March 10/11/12   PIAA States at Hershey    Brackets

March 26 MAWA Tournament @ Juniata.   Results

 

Individual results and records:

103  Derek Beitz   (Freshman)   24-12

112  Jacob White   (Junior)   26-11

112   Hunter Harris   (Junior)   1-3

112   Justin Reid   (Sophomore)   1-0

119   Luke Nanna   (Sophomore)   17-16

125   Tad Treaster   (Junior)   15-14

130   Andrew Reid   (Senior)   14-21

135   Jose Lopez   (Junior)   3-20

140   Tyler Hershey   (Sophomore)   5-11

145   Brandon Rowles   (Junior)   31-10

152   Zach Beitz   (Junior)   42-3

152   Colton Shertzer   (Junior)   13-7

160   Dylan Treaster   (Senior)   32-13

171   Cody Miller   (Senior)   28-10

189   Kyle Curtis   (Senior)   10-18

215   Billy Campbell   (Senior)   21-12

285   Patrick Fitzgerald   (Junior)   5-7

285   Dylan Powell   (Junior)   21-11